eNews

Ethiopia: House approves Premier’s new cabinet

Click here to view original web page at www.mfa.gov.et

House of People's Representatives (HPR) has unanimously approved the new cabinet ministers proposed by Prime Minister Hailemariam Desalegn today (November 1). The Premier noted that the cabinet members are appointed on the basis of their competences and commitments. The Premier scrapped the previous posts designated as cluster coordinators with a Deputy Prime Minister Portfolio and the post of advisors to the Prime Minister.

Cabinet ministers who remained in their previous posts:-

1. Deputy Prime Minister Demeke Mekonnen

2. Siraj Fegessa – Minister of Defense

3. Kassa Tekleberhan- Minister of Federal Affairs and Pastoral Area Development

4. Dr Debretsion Gebremichael –Minister of Communication and Information Technology

5. Ahmed Abitew –Minister of Industry

6. Getachew Ambaye- Attorney General

7. Abdulfetah Abdulah - Minister of Labor and Social Affairs

8. Dr Yinager Dese- Commissioner of National Planning Commission

9. Asmelash Woldesilasie – Chief Government Whip

Newly appointed cabinet ministers

1. Dr Workneh Gebeyehu – Minister of Foreign Affairs

2. Tagese Chafo- Minister of Public Service and Human Resource Development

3. Dr Abreham Tekeste- Minister of Finance and Economic Cooperation

4. Dr Bekele Bulado- Minister of Trade

5. Professor Fekadu Beyene- Minister of Livestock and Fishery

6. Dr Eyasu Abrha- Minister of Farming and Natural resources

7. Dr Engineer Getahun Mekuria- Minister of Science and Technology

8. Ahmed Shide- Minister of Transport

9. Dr Ambachew Mekonnen- Minister of Urban Development and Housing

10. Engineer Aisha Mohammed- Minister of Construction

11. Dr. Engineer Sileshi Bekele- Minister of Water, Irrigation and Eelectricity

12. Motuma Mekassa- Minister of Mines Petroleum and Natural Resources

13. Dr Gemedo Dale- Minister of Environmental, Forest and Climate Change

14. Dr Shiferaw Tekelemariam – Minister of Education

15. Professor Yifru Berhane- Minister of Health

16. Dr Girma Amente- Minister of Public Enterprise

17. Dr Hirut Woldemariam- Minister of Culture and Tourism

18. Demitu Hambissa- Minister of Women's and Children's Affairs

19. Ristu Yirdaw- Minister of Youth and Sports

20. Kebede Chane- Minister of Ethiopian Revenues and Costumes Authority

21. Dr Negeri Lencho- Minister of Government Communication Affairs Office

To Top